Connect with us

News

UPS Plans to Hire 100,000 People During Holiday Season

Published

on

NIPOST
  • UPS Plans to Hire 100,000 People During Holiday Season

The United Parcel Service Inc announced on Monday it would hire around 100,000 temporary employees for the holiday season beginning in November.

This year seasonal hiring is about 5.3 percent more than last year when the company hired 95,000 temporary employees.

Peak season begins on Black Friday, the day after the Thanksgiving holiday in November, and runs through early January when there is a large wave of returns.

Both UPS and smaller rival FedEx Corp hire seasonal workers every year to handle huge volumes of deliveries during the season as shoppers spend more online, buoyed by a strong economy and labor market.

Last week, FedEx said it would hire about 55,000 workers for the season, up about 10 percent compared with a year earlier.

UPS had about 454,000 permanent employees as of Dec. 31, 2017, while FedEx employed about 166,000 people as of May 31.

CEO/Founder Investors King Ltd, a foreign exchange research analyst, contributing author on New York-based Talk Markets and Investing.com, with over a decade long experience in the global financial market. Contact Samed on Twitter: @sameolukoya

News

Fire Guts Central Bank of Nigeria Office in Gombe

Published

on

Central Bank

Fire Outbreak at Central Bank of Nigeria Office

The Central Bank of Nigeria on Friday said there was a fire outbreak at its branch in Gombe.

In a statement released by the apex bank through its official Twitter handle @cenbank, it said “Today, a minor fire incident was reported at our Gombe branch.”

The central bank further stated that the fire started from an electrical fault and destroyed some furniture in the Controller’s office but it was quickly put out.

Also, the apex bank emphasised that no injury, records, or assets were affected during the incident.

“The fire which started from an electrical fault and partially destroyed some furniture in the Branch Controller’s office was promptly put out. There was no injury and no record or other asset of the Bank was affected.”

CBN

Continue Reading

News

Zimbabwe Secures $250 Million Loan from Afreximbank

Published

on

APTOPIX Zimbabwe New President

Zimbabwe Secures $250 Million Loan from Afreximbank

Zimbabwe has joined a series of African nations securing credit facility from multilateral institutions to mitigate COVID-19 risk.

The African Export-Import Bank Ltd has agreed to grant the embattled African nation a $250 million three-year credit facility, according to a source familiar with the details.

The anonymous source, who spoke with Bloomberg correspondence, said about $150 million of the said funds are expected to be used to finance fuel and the rest on essential services.

The southern African nation, which has previously secured funding from Afreximbank using minerals as collateral, is blocked from accessing loans from the International Monetary Fund and other multilateral lenders because of unpaid debts.

Zimbabwe is facing an economic crisis with shortages of foreign currency, fuel and food and with inflation surging to 786%.

Continue Reading

News

COVID-19 Confirmed Cases Hits 25,133 in Nigeria on Monday -NCDC

Published

on

COVID 19 1

Confirmed Cases of COVID-19 Hits 25,133 on Monday -NCDC

The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) on Monday said the total number of COVID-19 infected people rose by 566 on Monday to 25,133.

In the report released on the agency website, Nigeria presently has 15,158 active cases with 573 deaths and 9,402 recovered and discharged patients.

The report reads, “till date, 25133 cases have been confirmed, 9402 cases have been discharged and 573 deaths have been recorded in 35 states and the Federal Capital Territory.”

According to the NCDC, the 566 new cases were reported from 20 states with Lagos remaining frontline state with 166.

Others were Oyo (66), Delta (53), Ebonyi (43), Plateau (34), Ondo (32), FCT (26), Ogun (25), Edo (24), Imo (15), Bayelsa (13), Benue (12), Gombe (11), Kano (11), Kaduna (11), Osun (8), Nasarawa (7), Borno (5), Katsina (2) and Anambra (2).

Meanwhile, the Federal Government has lifted the restriction on interstate movement on Monday despite the rising number of new cases and people’s nonchalant attitudes to COVID-19 prevention guidelines.

Below is a complete breakdown of COVID-19 cases by state

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos10,3108,5901,593127
FCT1,8181,21657032
Oyo1,37267468612
Kano1,21125690451
Rivers1,05641360538
Edo98667028036
Delta96575219023
Ogun80721957018
Kaduna71422447812
Katsina55125927022
Gombe50313435019
Bauchi5004943912
Borno4913742232
Ebonyi438913443
Plateau3711821809
Imo318273405
Jigawa3171201916
Abia302922073
Ondo2761688919
Enugu261192636
Kwara217831286
Nasarawa213921138
Bayelsa1988610012
Sokoto1511811815
Osun12472475
Akwa Ibom8630542
Adamawa8431476
Niger8444373
Kebbi7628426
Zamfara760715
Anambra737579
Benue5928301
Yobe593488
Ekiti4312292
Taraba199100
Kogi4400

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Trending